The scientific potential of the professorial staff of the university provides an opportunity for further improvement and improvement of scientific research works. Efforts are being made to organize the scientific research works of professors in certain directions and topics, to organize problematic scientific research studies arising from the modern requirements of the republic, and to organize relevant scientific research laboratories.
There is a legal clinic at the university, the activity of which is financed by the USAID program and coordinated by the Armenian office of the American Bar Association.
In the clinic, students of the Faculty of Law, with the help of professors, conduct a free consultation for the socially disadvantaged population of Shirak region.
The university is the only private university in the republic, and the only university in Shirak marz, which carries out the training of civil servants of Shirak marz - junior, leading and chief specialists - under the program of the Civil Council of the Republic.